• •
Dacre House Veterinary Clinic
For the care your pet deserves

Privacy policy

Dacre House Veterinary Clinic is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We take care to ensure we comply with best professional practice and with the law. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we have will be handled and processed.

Dacre House Veterinary Clinic is a trading name of Dacre House Limited, registered office Bank Chambers, 1-3 Woodford Avenue, Gants Hill, Ilford, Essex, IG2 6UF - the Data Controller. Our Data Protection Officer is Bradley Curtis. If you have any concerns about our data processing please contact Bradley on 01892 546000. If you have a complaint about our data processing you can contact the Information Commissioner via www.ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113.

By using our website (www.dacrehouse.co.uk) and by using the services provided by Dacre House Veterinary Clinic, you understand and agree that personal information you provide will be stored by us and may be shared with selected third parties.

What information do we collect and why?

When you register a pet with our surgery we will ask you for information such as your name, address, telephone number and email address as well as details about your pet. We hold this information because it is our Legitimate Interest to do so - without this information we cannot provide an effective service.

We use the information you give us to provide effective veterinary care for your pet, to process payments made to us, to contact you about your pet or your account status, to prevent and detect fraud (we may need to disclose information to assist legal or debt recovery processes), to send vaccination reminders, to respond to queries and to be able to notify you about any changes to our service.

When you visit our website we may collect certain information automatically from your device, such as your IP address, device type, operating system, device identification numbers, browser type, broad geographic location and other technical information. We may also record how your device has interacted with our website, including pages visits and links clicked. This information helps us to improve the quality and relevance of our website. This information may be collected as cookies or similar tracking technology.

Who do we share your personal information with?

We may disclose information to the following recipients:
  • specialist referral centres, in the event your pet needs specialist advice or treatment;
  • other veterinary professionals, if you transfer your pet to another veterinary surgery;
  • insurance companies with whom you have insured your pet;
  • laboratories and other suppliers of veterinary services should your pet require their services;
  • any law enforcement or regulatory body, government agency or court where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law orregulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person.

From time-to-time and under supervision, your data may also be accessible to our software supplier for the purposes of maintaining our practice management system.

Where we share your data with third party service providers we apply a policy to ensure your personal information is protected. We provide only the information they need to provide their specific services; they may only use your data for the exact purposes specified in our contract with them and, if we stop using their services, any of your personal information held by them will be deleted or rendered anonymous.

How do we keep your personal information secure?

We use appropriate organisational and technical measures to protect your personal information. This includes the secure storage of paper records and the use of password protection and encryption software for digital records.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We retain the personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so, for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either destroy or anonymise it.

What are your data protection rights?

If you wish to access, update or request the deletion of your personal information you can do so by contacting us, either by telephone (01892 546000), email (reception@dacrehouse.co.uk), in person or by post at Dacre House Veterinary Clinic, 91 Powder Mill Lane, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN4 9ED. In addition, you can contact us to object to the processing of your personal information or to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information.

You have the right to complain about our data processing to the Information Commissioner. You can do this via www.ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113.
Find us on Facebook
For help or advice, call:
01892 546000
Buddy the cat being checked over